Applying for TSS Visa

The Australian Temporary Skills Shortage or as it is known by its acronym, TSS visa is a sub-class 482 visa that has seen an immense spurt in its demand in the recent years. The demand for the temporary skills shortage is such so that its ceiling capacity fulfilled its authorized quota for the year over the period of one year. This is because the TSS visa allows Australian employers to sponsor international professional and skilled workers to work in Australia for a period of short term or long term. This visa thus allows international workers to stay in Australia and provide their services in the areas where there is an acute shortage of demand in the local industry. 

It should also be noted here that similar to the Sub-class 457, the Temporary Skills Shortage visa (TSS) enables business sponsors to nominate professionals who are living outside Australia for a period of maximum four years, which also depends on the occupational group that is being sponsored. If the occupation is on the Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), the TSS visa can be granted for a period of up to four years. Also, if your application is in the MLTSSL, a permanent residency pathway can also be a viable option, provided if you have three years of employment in the said nominated occupation and that too with the same employer. 

Similarly, if the occupation is on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL), the TSS visa can be granted for a period of up to two years along with possibility for a further visa renewal. The main purpose of the TSS visa is to assist the businesses that have acute shortage in the workforce and therefore have to find appropriate skilled labor in the designated field. 

Short term, Medium term & Long term Skilled Occupations List:

The good thing is that the said TSS visa allows great potential for PR pathways to be available to the international workers who can go for the residency route for if they wish to. Also, many international workers who have worked for an Australian employer for two years may apply. The TSS visa is governed by the Skilled Occupations Lists which are of Short-term skilled occupations list, the Medium and Long Term Skilled occupations list and the Regional Occupations List. It should be noted that the lists contain 242 occupations in STSOL, while the MSTSSL contain 208.

Steps for TSS Visa:

1. A certified/registered Australian sponsor application by an employer.
2. A nomination application for a skilled position by an employer.
3. A visa application by the proposed employee.

Eligibility Requirements for the TSS Visa:

  • Meet any required skills and qualification requirements including completing any skill assessments required
  • Have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • Meet English language requirements
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply
  • Have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • Meet health and character requirements

To further gain assistance regarding state nomination and if you want free one-on-one consultations, Vision Consultants Australia (education agents in Sydney, migration consultants in Melbourne) can provide expert education and migration consultancy and visa services. Fill out the Contact Us form below to enable our councilor to contact you!

Contact us today.

Email: info@visionaus.com.au

Phone: 03 9939 0545

Send us mail

3 + 5 = ?