Great News! Orana 489 application opening soon

Australia, being the favorite destination for international students and temporary workers alike, has been the dream destination for many to settle there in. However, the ongoing increased high cut off scores in the recent skill select draws has made it quite difficult for aspirants to fulfil their wish of getting an invite. So if you are such aspirant who is either wanting to come to Australia or already studying/working in Australia on student visa or temporary graduate visa, we have got you covered in providing ways by which you can find a pathway to settle here permanently. 

In a good news for many looking forward to the 489 visa nominations, the ORANA 489 specific conditions has updated that the Orana shall be re-opening on 1st August 2019. There are certain requirements to be met in order to be considered for the Orana nomination. 

Accountants:

– Must have full time employment (or a genuine job offer) in the Orana region at the time of application (student visa holders are not eligible).
– May consist of up to 2 jobs, with a total of at least 30 hours per week.
– Employment may be accounting or a related field including Business Management or Book Keeping
– The applicant must have 6 months, post qualification experience in a related field

Engineers:

Onshore Applicants
-Must have full time employment (or a genuine job offer) in the Orana region at the time of application (so student visa holders are not eligible)
-Employment must be in a field related to their study, or with a business that employs staff with their assessed skill.

Offshore Applicants
-Applicants must have at least 5 years relevant work experience in their field

All Occupations:
-ANZSCO Level 1 Occupations Require ‘Proficient’ English

Expressions of interest will be accepted from August 1, 2019 to August 14, 2019 or until our internal threshold is reached for various occupations. Applicants who have ongoing, full time employment in our region in their field are our preferred applicants.

Also, in another promising news, the Queensland Skills Occupations Lists (QSOL) is now open. That means that for 489 visa, applicant must be living in the regional QLD for 3 months.
Must be working full-time in the nominated occupation for 190 visa – 6 months; and 489 visa – 3 months (Full time = 35 hours per week). Also you must be having evidence of ongoing employment for 1 year with QLD registered employer.

So as we at Vision Consultants constantly strive to bring to you the most updated information so that you can take your decisions accordingly and contact us for more updates, now what you have to do is to gain further expert education-migration advise for FREE, then fill the form below so that one of our expert MARA registered agents can contact you to discuss your options further. Or you can always give us a call or email us at:

Contact us today.

Email: info@visionaus.com.au

Phone: 03 9939 0545

Send us mail

1 + 7 = ?